Appointment of Nuisance Receiver Reversed for Affordable Housing Community
[…] Put in more stark terms, the County took away a business’s private property with absolutely no due process.

[. . .]

In its order denying GMHP’s motion to vacate, the trial court conceded that the appointment of a receiver to abate a public nuisance is unprecedented. This is hardly surprising given that our Supreme Court has explicitly held that “[i]n the absence of any statutory expansion of equity jurisdiction, a public nuisance may be abated in equity by injunction only.”33 Nevertheless, in support of its decision to appoint a receiver (in that same order), the trial court cited OCGA § 9-8-1, which provides: “When any fund or property is in litigation and the rights of either or both parties cannot otherwise be fully protected or when there is a fund or property having no one to manage it, a receiver of the same may be appointed by the judge of the superior court having jurisdiction thereof.” But as both parties and the trial court that issued the ex parte order agreed, this statute *734 is not applicable.