City of Atlanta v. Block, Inc. of Delaware, A25A0120, 2025 WL 1691937 (Ga. Ct. App. June 17, 2025)
[…] - Calculation of Occupational Tax
The City next argues that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to Block by finding that OCGA § 48-13-14 (a) (2) required the City to divide Block’s Georgia gross receipts reported to local Georgia governments by all Block locations nationwide that contributed to generating those Georgia gross receipts, rather than attributing all of the Georgia gross receipts to Block’s single Georgia location. We find no error.
. . .
We conclude that the text of OCGA § 48-13-14, while not necessarily straightforward, is nonetheless unambiguous. Block argues that OCGA § 48-13-14 (a)’s introductory language, which provides, “[i]n levying occupation tax upon a business or practitioner with a location or office situated in more than one jurisdiction, including businesses or practitioners with one or more locations or offices in Georgia and one or more locations outside the state[,]” specifically contemplates the division of Georgia gross receipts among contributing out-of-state offices. (Emphasis supplied.) We agree.