Procurement Discrimination Dismissed: Everett v. Georgia Department of Transportation
[…] (GDOT Defs.’ Br. in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss, at 16-18). The Plaintiffs did not dispute this issue in their Response. See Jones v. Bank of Am., N.A., 564 F. App’x 432, 434 (11th Cir. 2014) (“[W]hen a party fails to respond to an argument or otherwise address a claim, the Court deems such argument or claim abandoned.” (citation omitted)). Moreover, it appears that the GDOT Defendants’ position is supported by their cited authority. See, e.g., O.C.G.A. § 50-21-23(b) (“The state waives its sovereign immunity only to the extent and in the manner provided in this article and only with respect to actions brought in the courts of the State of Georgia. The state does not waive any immunity with respect to actions brought in the courts of the United States.”); Alyshah v. Georgia, 239 F. App’x 473, 474 (11th Cir. 2007). Therefore, the Court will dismiss the Plaintiffs’ negligent misrepresentation claim (Count VII3 ) of the Second Amended Complaint as barred by sovereign immunity.

[. . .]